The 2016 Western Legacy Awards recipients pictured above are (left to right) Robert Anderson, Logan Fyke, Inn for the Cold (Neil Smith, Janeen Webb), and Darby Young.
 

 

2016 Western Legacy Awards - Recipients

On Thursday, November 17 the Calgary Stampede honoured three inspiring individuals and one remarkable group based on their commitment to western heritage and values at the 12th annual Western Legacy Awards. The 2016 Award recipients are community leaders who genuinely embody the values and commitment to community that southern Alberta is known for:

  • Youth – Logan Fyke – Nominated for his passion and dedication to bring awareness to and support for maintaining clean rivers and streams and his partnership with Trout Unlimited.
  • Innovation – Darby Young – Nominated for applying her lived experience toward removing barriers and creating opportunities to make the world accessible for everyone.
  • Sustained Contribution, Individual – Robert Anderson – Nominated for his tireless commitment over the past 70 years to sharing the traditions of western heritage and providing thousands of people, through Antique Show Wagons, the opportunity to participate in an authentic Alberta experience.
  • Sustained Contribution, Group – Inn from the Cold – Nominated for providing safe shelter, sanctuary and healing spaces to homeless families for the past 20 years through a unique Alberta program.

Established in 2005, three awards (Sustained Contribution, Innovation, Youth) traditionally recognize people from Calgary and the surrounding area who have acted on their visions to create a better community.

WLA Past Recipients

 

2015 Sustained Contribution (Individual) Chuck Groeneveld
  Sustained Contribution (Group) The Doorway
  Innovation Brad Fisher
  Youth Quinn Clark
  Chairman's Award M. Ann McCaig and Steve Snyder
     
2014 Sustained Contribution (Individual) Rick Hanson
  Sustained Contribution (Group) Project Warmth Society of Alberta
  Innovation Janice McTighe
  Youth Wentao Li
     
2013 Sustained Contribution (Individual) Rick Smith
  Sustained Contribution (Group) Children’s Hospital Aid Society
  Innovation Brian Nimjean & Paul Wagman
  Youth Carson Reiser
     

2012

Centennial Edition 100 Outstanding Albertans
     
2011 Sustained Contribution (Individual) Larry and Mitzie Wasyliw
  Sustained Contribution (Group) RCMP Veteran's Association
  Innovation Bill Dunn
  Youth Sheliza Kassam
     
2010 Sustained Contribution (Individual) Gordon Hoffman
  Sustained Contribution (Group) Rotary Club of Calgary
  Innovation Rita Egizii, Barbara Cunnings-Versaevel and John Stephure (posthumously) of Wellspring Calgary
  Youth Alyx Nanji
  Calgary Stampede Chairman's Award Ron Carey
     
2009 Sustained Contribution (Individual) George Ward
  Sustained Contribution (Group) Boys and Girls Club of Calgary
  Innovation John Ayer
  Youth Justine MacDonald
     
2008 Sustained Contribution Dr. Margaret (Marmie) Hess
  Innovation Cheadle Lions Club – World Foodgrains Bank project
  Youth Rob Aronson
  Calgary Stampede Chairman’s Award Joe Carbury
     
2007 Sustained Contribution Jack Toth
Bill Collins
  Innovation Galileo Educational Network
  Youth Chantika and Christian Hazell
     
2006 Sustained Contribution Eddie Cochlan
  Innovation Lindsay Lehr
  Youth Ryan Hodgson
     
2005 Sustained Contribution Lenore and Roy McLean
  Innovation Frits Pannekoek
  Youth Ryan Perez